Skip to Content

Whether you’re trying to catch up on credits, graduate early, or free up time to intern or study abroad, our summer courses offer an accelerated way to earn credit and get ahead. You’ll have the opportunity to learn in small, interactive classes and enjoy more time to focus on a single subject area.

 

  • Full/Special Session:
  • Main Presession:
  • Main First Session:
  • Main Second Session:
  • Cross Session (Online):

View Courses

Displaying 191 courses
Number Course Name Faculty Time Session
ACCT-101-10 Accounting I Fairfield, Patricia
PM Main First Session Click to read more about ACCT-101-10
ACCT-102-20 Accounting II Mayer-Sommer, Alan
PM Main Second Session Click to read more about ACCT-102-20
ACCT-181-01 Business Law Cooke, Thomas
AM Main Presession Click to read more about ACCT-181-01
ANTH-282-10 Anthropology of Human Rights King-Irani, Laurie
PM Main First Session Click to read more about ANTH-282-10
ARAB-011-10 Intens 1st Lev Mod Stand Arb I Kilany, Hanaa
AM Main First Session Click to read more about ARAB-011-10
ARAB-012-20 Intens 1st Lv Mod Stnd Arab II AM Main Second Session Click to read more about ARAB-012-20
ARAB-111-10 Intens 2nd Lvl Md Stnd Arab I Al Ali, Ghayda
AM Main First Session Click to read more about ARAB-111-10
ARAB-112-20 Intens 2nd Lv Mod Stnd Arab II AM Main Second Session Click to read more about ARAB-112-20
ARTH-102-130 Renaissance to Modern Art Tilney, Barrett
AM Cross Session Click to read more about ARTH-102-130
ARTH-102-20 Renaissance to Modern Art Tilney, Barrett
AM Main Second Session Click to read more about ARTH-102-20
ARTS-110-20 Drawing I:Visual Language Anderson, Mark
AM Main Second Session Click to read more about ARTS-110-20
ARTS-120-01 Intro to Printmaking Barnhart, Scip
AM Main Presession Click to read more about ARTS-120-01
ARTS-131-20 Photo I: Digital Carr-Shaffer, Kelly
PM Main Second Session Click to read more about ARTS-131-20
ARTS-131-21 Photo I: Digital Carr-Shaffer, Kelly
AM Main Second Session Click to read more about ARTS-131-21
Download Syllabus
ARTS-150-20 Painting I: Oil Xenakis, T
PM Main Second Session Click to read more about ARTS-150-20
ARTS-170-10 Art of the Book Barnhart, Scip
PM Main First Session Click to read more about ARTS-170-10
BIOL-008-10 Ecology & the Environment Fox, Jennifer
PM Main First Session Click to read more about BIOL-008-10
Download Syllabus
BIOL-105-20 Found in Biology I Chan, Mun
AM Main Second Session Click to read more about BIOL-105-20
BIOL-106-10 Found in Biology II Fox, Jennifer
AM Main First Session Click to read more about BIOL-106-10
BIOL-115-20 Found in Biology I-Lab Chan, Mun
PM Main Second Session Click to read more about BIOL-115-20
BIOL-116-10 Found in Biology II-Lab Fox, Jennifer
AM Main First Session Click to read more about BIOL-116-10
CHEM-001-10 General Chemistry Lecture I Glick, Diana
AM Main First Session Click to read more about CHEM-001-10
CHEM-002-20 General Chemistry Lec II Glick, Diana
AM Main Second Session Click to read more about CHEM-002-20
CHEM-009-10 General Chemistry Lab I Glick, Diana
PM Main First Session Click to read more about CHEM-009-10
CHEM-009-11 General Chemistry Lab I Shahu, Milena
PM Main First Session Click to read more about CHEM-009-11
CHEM-010-20 General Chemistry Lab II Glick, Diana
PM Main Second Session Click to read more about CHEM-010-20
CHEM-010-21 General Chemistry Lab II Shahu, Milena
PM Main Second Session Click to read more about CHEM-010-21
CHEM-025-10 Intro to Forensic Chemistry Itani, Mohammad
PM Main First Session Click to read more about CHEM-025-10
CHEM-115-10 Organic Chemistry I Zimerman, Oscar
PM Main First Session Click to read more about CHEM-115-10
CHEM-116-20 Organic Chemistry II Zimerman, Oscar
PM Main Second Session Click to read more about CHEM-116-20
CHEM-117-10 Organic Chemistry I Lab Davis, Ronald
AM Main First Session Click to read more about CHEM-117-10
CHEM-117-11 Organic Chemistry I Lab Davis, Ronald
PM Main First Session Click to read more about CHEM-117-11
CHEM-117-12 Organic Chemistry I Lab Davis, Ronald
AM Main First Session Click to read more about CHEM-117-12
CHEM-118-20 Organic Chemistry II Lab Davis, Ronald
AM Main Second Session Click to read more about CHEM-118-20
CHEM-118-21 Organic Chemistry II Lab Davis, Ronald
AM Main Second Session Click to read more about CHEM-118-21
CLSG-101-01 Intermediate Greek Sens, Alexander
PM Main Presession Click to read more about CLSG-101-01
CLSL-101-01 Intermediate Latin McNelis, Charles
PM Main Presession Click to read more about CLSL-101-01
COSC-010-10 Intro to Informatn Technology Velauthapillai, Mahendran
PM Main First Session Click to read more about COSC-010-10
COSC-010-20 Intro to Informatn Technology Buffum, Philip
AM Main Second Session Click to read more about COSC-010-20
COSC-018-20 Networks, Crowds, and Markets Essick, Raymond
PM Main Second Session Click to read more about COSC-018-20
COSC-030-10 Math Methods for Comp Sci Velauthapillai, Mahendran
PM Main First Session Click to read more about COSC-030-10
COSC-051-10 Computer Science I Montgomery, Jami
PM Main First Session Click to read more about COSC-051-10
COSC-051-130 Computer Science I Bolton, Jeremy
AM Cross Session Click to read more about COSC-051-130
COSC-051-20 Computer Science I Woods, W.
PM Main Second Session Click to read more about COSC-051-20
COSC-052-10 Computer Science II Montgomery, Jami
AM Main First Session Click to read more about COSC-052-10
COSC-052-20 Computer Science II Woods, W.
PM Main Second Session Click to read more about COSC-052-20
ECON-001-10 Econ Principles Micro Concha-Arriagada, Carolina
AM Main First Session Click to read more about ECON-001-10
ECON-001-20 Econ Principles Micro Costa, Lawrence
PM Main Second Session Click to read more about ECON-001-20
ECON-002-10 Econ Principles Macro Naddeo, Joseph
PM Main First Session Click to read more about ECON-002-10
ECON-002-20 Econ Principles Macro Naddeo, Joseph
PM Main Second Session Click to read more about ECON-002-20
ECON-002-21 Econ Principles Macro PM Main Second Session Click to read more about ECON-002-21
ECON-101-10 Intermediate Micro Bagwe, Gaurav
PM Main First Session Click to read more about ECON-101-10
ECON-102-10 Intermediate Macro PM Main First Session Click to read more about ECON-102-10
ECON-102-20 Intermediate Macro PM Main Second Session Click to read more about ECON-102-20
ECON-121-10 Economic Statistics Muratori, Umberto
PM Main First Session Click to read more about ECON-121-10
ECON-122-20 Intro to Econometrics PM Main Second Session Click to read more about ECON-122-20
ECON-243-10 International Trade AM Main First Session Click to read more about ECON-243-10
ECON-243-20 International Trade PM Main Second Session Click to read more about ECON-243-20
ECON-244-10 International Finance Cuevas, Cristian
PM Main First Session Click to read more about ECON-244-10
ECON-244-20 International Finance Sankaran, Subhadhra
AM Main Second Session Click to read more about ECON-244-20
ENGL-119-01 Shakespeare Collins, Michael
AM Main Presession Click to read more about ENGL-119-01
ENGL-159-20 American Gothic Fiction Tomlinson, Brett
PM Main Second Session Click to read more about ENGL-159-20
ENGL-168-10 Lit, Art, & Film of WWI Boylan, Rebecca
AM Main First Session Click to read more about ENGL-168-10
ENGL-187-130 Post 9/11 Culture Gorman, Ellen
AM Cross Session Click to read more about ENGL-187-130
ENGL-189-130 American Cultural Studies Gorman, Ellen
AM Cross Session Click to read more about ENGL-189-130
ENGL-234-10 Science Fiction & Fantasy Shinn, Christopher
PM Main First Session Click to read more about ENGL-234-10
ENGL-237-20 Pulp Fiction Shinn, Christopher
AM Main Second Session Click to read more about ENGL-237-20
ENGL-246-20 War & Terrorism in Pop Culture Gorman, Ellen
PM Main Second Session Click to read more about ENGL-246-20
FINC-150-20 Fundamentals of Finance PM Main Second Session Click to read more about FINC-150-20
FINC-211-50 Business Financial Management AM Main First Session Click to read more about FINC-211-50
FMST-181-20 Intro to Filmmaking Bruno, Melissa
AM Main Second Session Click to read more about FMST-181-20
FMST-246-10 Experimental Filmmaking Bruno, Melissa
PM Main First Session Click to read more about FMST-246-10
FREN-001-10 Introductory French I Erradi, Nezha
PM Main First Session Click to read more about FREN-001-10
FREN-002-20 Introductory French II Erradi, Nezha
PM Main Second Session Click to read more about FREN-002-20
FREN-021-10 Intermediate French I Anaye, Hadia
AM Main First Session Click to read more about FREN-021-10
FREN-022-20 Intermediate French II Sobanet, Andrew
AM Main Second Session Click to read more about FREN-022-20
FREN-101-10 Advanced French I Cohen-Scali, Stella
PM Main First Session Click to read more about FREN-101-10
FREN-102-20 Adv Fren II:Contemp Civilizatn Erradi, Nezha
AM Main Second Session Click to read more about FREN-102-20
FREN-181-10 French for Study Abroad Cohen-Scali, Stella
AM Main First Session Click to read more about FREN-181-10
GERM-001-10 Intro Germ I: Exper Germany Starcevic, Aleksandra
PM Main First Session Click to read more about GERM-001-10
GERM-002-20 Intro German II:Exper Germany Salibasic, Maja
PM Main Second Session Click to read more about GERM-002-20
GERM-021-10 Interm German I McKnight, Douglas
PM Main First Session Click to read more about GERM-021-10
GERM-022-20 Interm German II Hardy, Michelle
PM Main Second Session Click to read more about GERM-022-20
GOVT-020-10 US Political Systems Potolicchio, Samuel
PM Main First Session Click to read more about GOVT-020-10
GOVT-020-130 US Political Systems Rom, Mark
AM Cross Session Click to read more about GOVT-020-130
GOVT-020-20 US Political Systems Hartman, Joseph
PM Main Second Session Click to read more about GOVT-020-20
GOVT-040-10 Comparative Political Systems Langenbacher, Eric
PM Main First Session Click to read more about GOVT-040-10
GOVT-040-20 Comparative Political Systems Brumberg, Daniel
PM Main Second Session Click to read more about GOVT-040-20
GOVT-060-10 International Relations PM Main First Session Click to read more about GOVT-060-10
GOVT-060-20 International Relations Kacowicz, Arie
AM Main Second Session Click to read more about GOVT-060-20
GOVT-060-21 International Relations PM Main Second Session Click to read more about GOVT-060-21
GOVT-080-10 Elements of Political Theory Boyd, Richard
AM Main First Session Click to read more about GOVT-080-10
GOVT-080-20 Elements of Political Theory Hartman, Joseph
AM Main Second Session Click to read more about GOVT-080-20
GOVT-231-10 Constitutional Law I Hartman, Joseph
AM Main First Session Click to read more about GOVT-231-10
GOVT-302-01 Tutorial: Government Boyd, Richard
AM Main Second Session Click to read more about GOVT-302-01
GOVT-311-10 Preparing to be President Potolicchio, Samuel
PM Main First Session Click to read more about GOVT-311-10
GOVT-405-10 Justice & Immigration Boyd, Richard
PM Main First Session Click to read more about GOVT-405-10
GOVT-432-10 Politics & Film Langenbacher, Eric
PM Main First Session Click to read more about GOVT-432-10
GOVT-452-20 Dept Sem:Third World Politics Brumberg, Daniel
PM Main Second Session Click to read more about GOVT-452-20
GOVT-472-20 Negotiating MIddle East Peace Kacowicz, Arie
AM Main Second Session Click to read more about GOVT-472-20
HIST-007-10 Intro Early Hist: World I Gornostaev, Andrey
AM Main First Session Click to read more about HIST-007-10
Download Syllabus
HIST-007-130 Intro Early Hist: Europe I Polczynski, Michael
AM Cross Session Click to read more about HIST-007-130
HIST-008-20 Intro Late Hist: World II Perry, Jackson
AM Main Second Session Click to read more about HIST-008-20
HIST-099-20 Hist Focus:American FreeSpeech Frazier, Chad
PM Main Second Session Click to read more about HIST-099-20
HIST-099-21 Hist Focus:China @ World Alejandrino, Clark
PM Main Second Session Click to read more about HIST-099-21
HIST-107-10 Pacific World Wall, Michael
PM Main First Session Click to read more about HIST-107-10
HIST-109-10 The Islamic World Ali, Ibrahim
PM Main First Session Click to read more about HIST-109-10
HIST-143-20 Spain/Portugal & Their Empires Cano, Daniel
PM Main Second Session Click to read more about HIST-143-20
HIST-158-10 Latin America I Cano, Daniel
AM Main First Session Click to read more about HIST-158-10
HIST-159-20 Latin America II Broadus, Victoria
AM Main Second Session Click to read more about HIST-159-20
HIST-160-01 Middle East I Dannies, Kate
AM Main Presession Click to read more about HIST-160-01
HIST-161-20 Middle East II Goffman, Laura
PM Main Second Session Click to read more about HIST-161-20
ITAL-011-130 Intensive Basic Italian Musti, Fulvia
AM Cross Session Click to read more about ITAL-011-130
ITAL-032-130 Intens Intermediate Italian Melucci, Donatella
AM Cross Session Click to read more about ITAL-032-130
ITAL-301-14 Tutorial: Italian Melucci, Donatella
AM Main Second Session Click to read more about ITAL-301-14
JUPS-123-130 Intro to Justice & Peace Atashi, Elham
AM Cross Session Click to read more about JUPS-123-130
JUPS-202-130 Nonviolence Theory & Practice Amster, Randall
AM Cross Session Click to read more about JUPS-202-130
MARK-220-10 Principles of Marketing Easwar, Karthikeya
AM Main First Session Click to read more about MARK-220-10
MATH-001-20 Pre-Calculus Lee, Jae
PM Main Second Session Click to read more about MATH-001-20
MATH-035-01 Calculus I Mehmetaj, Erblin
PM Main Presession Click to read more about MATH-035-01
MATH-035-10 Calculus I Raney, Michael
PM Main First Session Click to read more about MATH-035-10
MATH-035-20 Calculus I Raney, Michael
PM Main Second Session Click to read more about MATH-035-20
MATH-036-20 Calculus II Mehmetaj, Erblin
PM Main Second Session Click to read more about MATH-036-20
MATH-040-10 Probability and Statistics Arab, Ali
AM Main First Session Click to read more about MATH-040-10
MATH-040-20 Probability and Statistics Meyer, Nicole
PM Main Second Session Click to read more about MATH-040-20
MATH-137-10 Multivariable Calculus Yashtini, Maryam
PM Main First Session Click to read more about MATH-137-10
MATH-140-20 Intro Math Statistics Meyer, Nicole
AM Main Second Session Click to read more about MATH-140-20
MATH-150-20 Linear Algebra Gharahbeigi, Sara
AM Main Second Session Click to read more about MATH-150-20
MGMT-201-10 Management & Org Behavior McCabe, Douglas
PM Main First Session Click to read more about MGMT-201-10
MGMT-297-10 Negotiations McCabe, Douglas
PM Main First Session Click to read more about MGMT-297-10
PERS-021-10 Intensive 2nd Level Pers I Sadigh-Mostowfi, Farima
AM Main First Session Click to read more about PERS-021-10
PERS-022-20 Intensive 2nd Level Pers II Sadigh-Mostowfi, Farima
AM Main Second Session Click to read more about PERS-022-20
PHIL-010-01 Intro to Ethics Cudney, Paul
AM Main Presession Click to read more about PHIL-010-01
PHIL-010-10 Intro to Ethics Barnes, Michael
AM Main First Session Click to read more about PHIL-010-10
PHIL-010-130 Intro to Ethics Olsen, James
AM Cross Session Click to read more about PHIL-010-130
PHIL-010-20 Intro to Ethics Farr, Jason
PM Main Second Session Click to read more about PHIL-010-20
PHIL-020-01 Intro to Philosophy Rice, Karen
AM Main Presession Click to read more about PHIL-020-01
PHIL-020-10 Intro to Philosophy Taylor, Gerald
PM Main First Session Click to read more about PHIL-020-10
PHIL-020-130 Intro to Philosophy Olsen, James
AM Cross Session Click to read more about PHIL-020-130
PHIL-020-131 IntrotoPhil.viaBoJackHorseman Kukla, Rebecca
AM Cross Session Click to read more about PHIL-020-131
PHIL-020-20 Intro to Philosophy Fisher, Quentin
PM Main Second Session Click to read more about PHIL-020-20
PHIL-105-10 Bioethics Kolmes, Sara
PM Main First Session Click to read more about PHIL-105-10
PHIL-105-20 Bioethics Ward, Katherine
AM Main Second Session Click to read more about PHIL-105-20
PHIL-112-11 Gender and Feminism Eller, Madeline
AM Main First Session Click to read more about PHIL-112-11
PHIL-124-20 Ethics and the Environment Godfrey, Ashli
PM Main Second Session Click to read more about PHIL-124-20
PHIL-151-10 Introduction to Logic Jebari, Joseph
PM Main First Session Click to read more about PHIL-151-10
PHIL-166-20 Feminist Philosophy PM Main Second Session Click to read more about PHIL-166-20
PHYS-007-20 Basic Physics Esrick, Mark
PM Main Second Session Click to read more about PHYS-007-20
PHYS-013-10 Science of Sound & Music Esrick, Mark
PM Main First Session Click to read more about PHYS-013-10
PHYS-101-10 Principles of Physics Cothran, Christopher
AM Main First Session Click to read more about PHYS-101-10
PHYS-101-11 Principles of Physics Cothran, Christopher
AM Main First Session Click to read more about PHYS-101-11
PHYS-102-20 Principles of Physics II Johnson, Patrick
AM Main Second Session Click to read more about PHYS-102-20
PHYS-102-21 Principles of Physics II Johnson, Patrick
AM Main Second Session Click to read more about PHYS-102-21
PHYS-103-10 Prin of Physics I Lab Cothran, Christopher
AM Main First Session Click to read more about PHYS-103-10
PHYS-103-11 Prin of Physics I Lab Cothran, Christopher
AM Main First Session Click to read more about PHYS-103-11
PHYS-104-20 Prin of Physics Lab II Johnson, Patrick
AM Main Second Session Click to read more about PHYS-104-20
PHYS-104-21 Prin of Physics Lab II Johnson, Patrick
AM Main Second Session Click to read more about PHYS-104-21
PSPK-080-20 Public Speaking Yust Al-Shamma, Kate
AM Main Second Session Click to read more about PSPK-080-20
PSPK-105-20 The Art of Comm. and Pres. Jansen, Robert
PM Main Second Session Click to read more about PSPK-105-20
PSYC-001-130 General Psychology Parrott, W
AM Cross Session Click to read more about PSYC-001-130
PSYC-001-20 General Psychology Pelham, Brett
PM Main Second Session Click to read more about PSYC-001-20
PSYC-127-130 Drugs and Human Behavior Merritt, Paul
AM Cross Session Click to read more about PSYC-127-130
PSYC-130-130 Cognition Merritt, Paul
AM Cross Session Click to read more about PSYC-130-130
PSYC-153-10 Life Span Development Ryan, Rebecca
PM Main First Session Click to read more about PSYC-153-10
SOCI-001-130 Introduction to Sociology Andaç-Jones, Elif
AM Cross Session Click to read more about SOCI-001-130
SOCI-001-20 Introduction to Sociology PM Main Second Session Click to read more about SOCI-001-20
SOCI-161-10 Sociology of Gender Guidroz, Kathleen
AM Main First Session Click to read more about SOCI-161-10
SOCI-224-20 Family Diversity in America DeRose, Laurie
AM Main Second Session Click to read more about SOCI-224-20
SOCI-267-130 Globalization & Soc Change Andaç-Jones, Elif
AM Cross Session Click to read more about SOCI-267-130
SPAN-003-10 Introductory Spanish I Nunez Garcia, Brisa
PM Main First Session Click to read more about SPAN-003-10
SPAN-004-20 Introductory Spanish II Hajjar, Diana
PM Main Second Session Click to read more about SPAN-004-20
SPAN-011-10 Intensive Basic Spanish Leow, Ronald
AM Main First Session Click to read more about SPAN-011-10
SPAN-021-10 Intermediate Spanish I Salles-Reese, Veronica
PM Main First Session Click to read more about SPAN-021-10
SPAN-022-20 Intermediate Spanish II Espinosa Orozco, Ivan
PM Main Second Session Click to read more about SPAN-022-20
SPAN-032-20 Intensive Intermediate Spanish Morales-Front, Alfonso
AM Main Second Session Click to read more about SPAN-032-20
STRT-261-20 International Business O'Connor, Craig
PM Main Second Session Click to read more about STRT-261-20
STRT-282-10 Social Responsibility of Bus McCabe, Douglas
AM Main First Session Click to read more about STRT-282-10
THEO-001-20 The Problem of God Ray, Jonathan
PM Main Second Session Click to read more about THEO-001-20
THEO-011-10 Intro to Biblical Literature Wimmer, Joseph
PM Main First Session Click to read more about THEO-011-10
THEO-112-20 African-American Relig Tht Johnson, Terrence
AM Main Second Session Click to read more about THEO-112-20
THEO-133-01 Religion and Cults in America Steenhuisen, Lauve
AM Main Presession Click to read more about THEO-133-01
THEO-155-10 Adam & Eve Sanders, Theresa
AM Main First Session Click to read more about THEO-155-10
THEO-160-130 Courage, Hope, Justice Danner-McDonald, Kerry
AM Cross Session Click to read more about THEO-160-130
TPST-120-20 Acting I Marshall, Sarah
PM Main Second Session Click to read more about TPST-120-20
TPST-121-20 The Art of Comm. and Pres. Jansen, Robert
PM Main Second Session Click to read more about TPST-121-20
UNXD-030-130 Intersections: Social Justice Hanlon, Kyra
Munroe, Amanda
AM Cross Session Click to read more about UNXD-030-130
WGST-140-130 Intro Women's/Gender Studies Christopher, Emerald
AM Cross Session Click to read more about WGST-140-130
WGST-141-130 Intro to Sexuality Studies Ohnona, Michelle
AM Cross Session Click to read more about WGST-141-130
WGST-236-130 Media, Race & Gender Christopher, Emerald
AM Cross Session Click to read more about WGST-236-130
WRIT-015-10 Writing and Culture Sandosharaj, Alice
AM Main First Session Click to read more about WRIT-015-10
WRIT-015-20 Writing and Culture Tarsa, Rebecca
AM Main Second Session Click to read more about WRIT-015-20

Want to learn more?

Request information to find out the latest on the Summer Sessions.

All fields are required.

Learn more about the
Summer Sessions - General Inquiry program
When are you interested in starting your program?*
Check here to indicate that you have read and agree to the SCS Terms of Use and Privacy Policy.*

* indicates required field